Hastings Michigan News
County board committee assignments decided
Sunday, 12 Jan 2020 18:00 pm
Hastings Michigan News

Hastings Michigan News

 

The Barry County Board of Commissioners last week approved committee assignments for individual commissioners for the coming year. Assignments are as follows:

Howard Gibson, District 1

Grievance board regarding bargaining agreements, meets as needed, in commissioners' chambers.

Transit board, meets at 9 a.m. the third Monday of each month in the Transit building training room.

Barry Community Resource Network, meets at 11:45 a.m. the fourth Tuesday of even-number months at the Commission on Aging building (the December meeting will be the second Tuesday).

Department of Human Services, meets at 1 p.m. the fourth Wednesday with the location rotating between Thornapple Manor and Department of Health and Human Services.

Hastings Local Development Finance Authority, meets at 8 a.m. the third Wednesday at the Hastings City Hall.

Mental Health Authority meets at 8 a.m. the second Thursday at the Barry County Community Mental Health Authority Building.

Dan Parker, District 2

Broadband expansion committee, see schedule with the Barry County Chamber of Commerce mibarry.com.

Grievance board regarding bargaining agreements, meets as needed, in commissioners' chambers.

Middleville LDFA, see schedule.

MSU Extension District 7 Advisory Council, see www.facebook.com/District7MSUE/

Parks and recreation commission meetings are to be determined. (The first meeting was at 6:30 p.m. Jan. 8 at Charlton Park.)

David Jackson, District 3

Animal shelter advisory board, meets at 6 p.m. the third Tuesday of odd-number months in the community room.

Board of health, meets at 9:30 a.m. the fourth Thursday of each month at alternating sites.

Board of public works, meets as needed in commissioners' chambers.

Brownfield redevelopment authority, meets as needed at the Tyden Center in Hastings.

Economic development alliance, meets at 8 a.m. the second Wednesday of the month in the community room.

Grievance board regarding bargaining agreements, meets as needed, in commissioners' chambers.

Joint planning alliance, meets at 5:30 p.m. the third Monday of each month in the Rutland Charter Township Hall.

West Michigan Regional Planning board, see schedule at wmrpc.org.

 

Jon Smelker, District 4

Airport commission, meets at 4:30 p.m. the fourth Wednesday of each month at the airport.

Board of health, meets at 9:30 a.m. the fourth Thursday of each month at alternating sites.

Board of public works, meets as needed in commissioners' chambers.

Central Dispatch Administration, meets at 2 p.m. the fourth Monday of the month at Central Dispatch, with alternate dates and times in May, October and December.

Judicial council/security commission meets at noon the first Tuesday in the Courts and Law Building.

Transit board, meets at 9 a.m. the third Monday of each month in the Transit building training room.

 

Ben Geiger, District 5

Board of health, meets at 9:30 a.m. the fourth Thursday of each month at alternating sites.

ASCET meets at 8:30 a.m. the fourth Monday in Grand Rapids.

Jordan Lake Board meets as needed in Lake Odessa.

Planning and zoning meets at 7 p.m. the fourth Monday in the community room.

Solid waste oversight committee meets at 8:30 a.m. the second Friday in the health department.

Southwest Michigan Behavioral Health Board meets at 9:30 a.m. the second Friday in Portage.

 

Vivian Conner, District 6

Board of public works, meets as needed in commissioners' chambers.

Airport commission, meets at 4:30 p.m. the fourth Wednesday at the airport.

Area Agency on Aging, Region 3B meets at 4 p.m. the third Monday in Battle Creek.

Commission on Aging meets at 2 p.m. the third Tuesday in the COA building.

Conservation district meets at 8:30 a.m. the second Wednesday at the conservation district office.

 

Heather Wing, District 7

Community Action Agency meets at 4 p.m. the fourth Monday in Battle Creek.

Community corrections advisory board meets at noon the fourth Tuesday at the OCC office.

Conservation easement board meets at 6 p.m. the first Thursday in the community room.

Local Emergency Planning Committee meets at 3 p.m. Friday at Central Dispatch.

Solid waste oversight committee meets at 8:30 a.m. the second Friday at the health department.

Tax allocation board meets at 1 p.m. the third Monday in the commissioners' chambers.